RUSSIA IS THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD! Official results of the IV Football World Cup for Children from Care Homes

After two days of intense struggle on the pitch at the Legia Stadium in Warsaw the IV Football World Cup for Children from Care Homes has come to an end.

During the championship we hosted 26 teams from around the globe!

We welcomed athletes from: Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Estonia, Finland, France, Spain, Holland, Ireland, Japan, Jordan, Colombia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Germany, Palestine, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Thailand, Tunisia, Ukraine, Hungary and Vietnam. Poland was represented by two teams: Poland 1 (best players ofthe 2016 National Football Championship) and Poland 2 (2016 Polish Football Champion).

Here are the official results of the Championship:

 First Place – Gold Medal

Russia

Second Place – Silver Medal

France

 Third Place – Bronze medal

Poland 1

Individuals awards

Best Male Player – Ahmed Hamisco from France
Top Goalscorer – Kamil Maślanik from Poland 1
Best Goalkeeper – Patryk Zielonka from Poland 1
Best Female Player – Rania Ameera from Palestine

Other awards for teams and individuals:

The Youngest Team – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Most Joyful Team – Thailand
Team Fair Play – Estonia
The Youngest Female Player – Sade Mehik from Estonia
The Youngest Male Player – Danin Alimanovic from Bosnia and Herzegovina
The Most Joyful Player – Sha’aban Omar from Jordan

Sponsored Awards:

Winners of the Conti Test:

The Winning Goalkeeper – Bohdan Venta from Ukraine
The Winning Shooter – David Ninkovic from Serbia

Winners of the Disney FreeStyle Contest:

1. Vasilije Borojević from Serbia
2. Ilias Abdelali from the Netherlands
3. Lvan Nguyen Van from Vietnam

Special prizes for the Best Preparations for the Championship photos:

First Place – Japan
Second Place – Poland 2

During the Championship the referees were:

Zbigniew Dobrynin
Albert Rozycki
Patryk Adamczyk
Marta Lau – Woman’s Extra-League referee
Adrian Karwatiuk – MZPN (Mazovian Football Association) Delegate

 

Rosja Francja Polska_I najlepszy_zawodnik2016